Women's Health Resources Package
The Women's Health package provides the learning tools to master the skills needed to perform expert assessments in the women's health practice setting and the reference sources for later consultation.
Included Courses
Courses included in this package. Click on a course to learn more.
- Abdominal & Pelvic Pain Evaluation: From Diagnosis to Diagnostic Imaging 3.5 0
Run Time: 3
Contact Hours: 3.6
Rx Hours: 0Learn how to conduct a focused abdominal and pelvic exam, consider differential diagnosis, and determine appropriate imaging.
- Abdominal Pain: Differential Diagnosis 1.6 0.8
Run Time: 1.3
Contact Hours: 1.6
Rx Hours: 0.8Abdominal pain is a common presenting complaint. A systematic approach to breaking down symptoms of abdominal pain and arriving at a diagnosis will be explored. Appropriate diagnostic testing will also be discussed.
- Anemia Assessment and Intervention: Common and Not So Common 1.8 1.8
Run Time: 1.5
Contact Hours: 1.8
Rx Hours: 1.8Award winning speaker Dr. Margaret Fitzgerald provides a concise review of the use of laboratory testing to confirm the diagnosis of anemia and investigate its underlying cause(s).
- Contraceptive Update: Focus on the Patient with Co-morbidities and Special Considerations 1.5 1.5Enhance your contraceptive management skills with our program focused on patients with co-morbidities and special considerations.
- Expert Exam: Abdominal Examination Video: Honing Your Skills with Case-based Learning 3.6 0This program is designed to help you refine your skills in abdominal assessment.
- Management of Thyroid Disorders: Too Many, Too Little, Masses 1.9 1.9
In this case-based program, award winning speaker and educator Dr. Margaret Fitzgerald discusses the most cost-effective tests to order in suspected thyroid disorders, recommended tests and imaging in the evaluation of a thyroid mass, evidence-based guidelines for intervention in common thyroid disorders and thyroid masses, and more.
- Migraine and Tension Headache: The Latest Treatment Recommendations 1.5 1.5This program focuses on selecting the most appropriate and effective treatment options for primary headaches, including migraines, tension-type, and cluster headaches.
- Osteoporosis Latest Treatment Recommendations 1.25 1.25Osteoporosis affects millions of individuals, posing a significant risk for fractures and decreased quality of life. This program equips you with the latest osteoporosis treatment knowledge and tools to confidently manage osteoporosis.
- Pharmacologic Intervention during Lactation: A focus on safety and efficacy 1.75 1.75
This course outlines the principles of effectively prescribing for the health of both mother and child. Therapy choices for the lactating woman with common episodic and chronic health problems are highlighted.
- Prescribing in Pregnancy: A focus on safety and efficacy 1.5 1.5
This program will help you in choosing the safest and most effective medication for the mom and unborn child. Highlights include therapeutic choices in common acute and chronic health problems seen in women during pregnancy.
- Primary Care Management of Patients Post-weight-reduction Surgery 1.3 0.6
Chronic management of patients after weight-reduction surgery often falls to the primary care provider. Learn about routine management, potential complications of weight-reduction surgery, and proper diet and exercise patterns to maintain weight loss.
- UTI in Adults: Update on Assessment & Treatment & Asymptomatic Bacteriuria 1.6 1.6
What are the most likely urinary tract infection (UTI) organisms? What are the most common UTI risk factors? What are the current recommendations for assessment and treatment of UTI? Learn the answers to these questions in this evidence-based program.